Expertise

Privacy Policy

Earthport are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

THIS POLICY (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our approach to use of your personal data.

By visiting www.earthport.com (our "site"), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Earthport Plc of 21 New Street, Bishopsgate, LONDON, EC2M 4TP

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • If you contact us (by phone, e-mail or otherwise), we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources that you access. This does not identify any individual.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that holds a certain amount of data, which our website can send to your browser. It may then be stored on your computer"™s hard drive and can be accessed by our web server. To clarify, cookies do not collect any personal data stored on your hard drive or computer.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Third Party Links

This site may contain links to other websites on the Internet, including social media, and other websites may contain links to this site. These other sites are not under Earthport Plc control and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Earthport Plc of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from the Earthport Plc site are not covered by this privacy policy, and Earthport Plc is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Sometimes we may embed video content from other websites on our site. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Earthport Plc has no control or liability over these cookies set, please check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information. We also offer a share page widget on some of our web pages where content can be shared. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. Earthport Plc has no control or liability over these cookies set, please check the relevant third party's cookie policy for more information.

Uses Made Of The Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our site or services.

Any communication you transmit to Earthport Plc via this site is over the internet and is non-confidential and non-proprietary. By transmitting any communication via this site, you agree Earthport Plc may use your communication as material for any purpose and your contact details for marketing purposes within the provisions of the Act and other applicable legislation.

Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Earthport Plc or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Earthport Plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may disclose this information to any other third parties, e.g.:
    • - Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
    • - Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Where We Store Your Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via our online form on the contact us page.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How To Control Or Delete Cookies In Your Browser

By using this site you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies policy.

If you do not accept the use of these cookies you can change your browser settings so that cookies from this site can be deleted and cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.

In order to do this, please follow instructions provided by your browser (usually located within "Help", "Tools" or "Edit").

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Earthport Plc may change the content or services found on our site at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. It is expected you agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of the site will mean that you agree to the changes. Should you become a client of Earthport Plc, the use of personal information is governed by a separate commercial agreement, not these terms.

Contact

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues, then please contact us via our online form on the contact us page

Need more information about Earthport?

For all media and public relations enquiries, please contact:

Sara Hourigan
Tel: +44 (0)20 7680 6550
earthport@newgate.com